pH/ TDS / PPM / EC Levels for Hydroponic Vegetables

We often get asked what the nutrient requirements are for a specific plant variety, this is the informative article we always refer them to.

Joining a hydroponic community forum pertaining to the plant variety you wish to grow can also be highly beneficial.

The pH and electro-conductivity values specified here are given as a broad range. It should be noted that specific plant requirements will vary according to regional climatic conditions, and from season to season within that region. These values are intended for Hydroponic plants only (soil grown plants will differ). Electro-Conductivity (EC) or Conductivity Factor (cF) can be expressed as either milliSiemens (mS), cF, or parts per million (PPM) 1 mS = 10cF = 700ppm.


Vegetables
PlantspHcFECPPM
Ambra radicchio5.5-6.5
Artichoke6.5-7.58-180.8-1.8560-1260
Asparagus6.0-6.814-181.4-1.8980-1260
Bean (Common)6.020-402-41400-2800
Beans (Italian bush)6.0-6.5
Beans (Lima)6.0-6.5
Beans (Pole)6.0-6.5
Beetroot6.0-6.58-500.8-51260-3500
Broad Bean6.0-6.518-221.8-2.21260-1540
Broccoli6.0-6.528-352.8-3.51960-2450
Brussell Sprout6.5-7.525-302.5-3.01750-2100
Cabbage6.5-7.025-302.5-3.01750-2100
Capsicum6.0-6.518-221.8-2.21260-1540
Carrots6.316-201.6-2.01120-1400
Cauliflower6.0-7.05-200.5-2.01050-1400
Celery6.518-241.8- 2.41260-1680
Collard greens6.5-7.5
Cucumber5.8-6.017-251.7-2.51190-1750
Eggplant5.5-6.525-352.5-3.51750-2450
Endive5.520-242.0-2.41400-1680
Fodder6.018-201.8-2.01260-1400
Garlic6.014-181.4-1.8980-1260
Leek6.5-7.014-181.4-1.8980-1260
Lettuce5.5-6.58-120.8-1.2560-840
Marrow6.018-241.8-2.41260-1680
Okra6.520-242.0-2.41400-1680
Onions6.0-6.714-181.4-1.8980-1260
Pak-choi7.015-201.5-2.01050-1400
Parsnip6.014-181.4-1.8980-1260
Pea6.0-7.08-180.8-1.8980-1260
Peas (Sugar)6.0-6.8
Pepino6.0-6.520-502.0-5.01400-3500
Peppers5.8-6.320-302.0-3.01400-2100
Bell peppers6.0-6.520-252.0-2.51400-1750
Hot Peppers6.0-6.530-353.0-3.52100-2450
Potato5.0-6.020-252.0-2.51400-1750
Pumpkin5.5-7.518-241.8-2.41260-1680
Radish6.0-7.016-221.6-2.2 840-1540
Spinach5.5-6.618-231.8-2.31260-1610
Silverbeet6.0-7.018-231.8-2.31260-1610
Sweet Corn6.016-241.6-2.4840-1680
Sweet Potato5.5-6.020-252.0-2.51400-1750
Swiss chard6.0 6.5
Squash (Summer)5.0-6.5
Squash (Winter)5.0-6.5
Taro5.0-5.525-302.5-3.01750-2100
Tomato5.5-6.520-502.0-5.01400-3500
Turnip6.0-6.518-241.8-2.41260-1680
Zucchini 6.018-241.8-2.41260-1680

As a general rule, plants will have a higher nutrient requirement during cooler months, and a lower requirement In the hottest months. Therefore, a stronger nutrient solution should be maintained during winter, With a weaker solution during summer when plants take up and transpire more water than nutrients.

 

 

 

credit to : http://www.homehydrosystems.com/ph_tds_ppm/ph_vegetables_page.html

1 reply

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *